The Earth Warms While Trump Ignores Science: A letter from 777 EPA Alums.

 April 27, 2017

To Our Elected Leaders at All Levels of Government –

As former employees of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, we know that science is at the heart of the bipartisan progress our nation has made toward protecting public health and the environment. Americans enjoy cleaner air, water and land today because for decades we have followed the science, using the best available evidence to understand and solve environmental problems. Yet as we mark the 47th Earth Day this month, the Trump Administration and its supporters in Congress are turning their backs on science and what it tells us about the gravest environmental problem of our times – climate change.

On April 22, Earth Day, tens of thousands of people marched in this country and around the world1 to support science and the central role it plays in our lives. On April 29, people will march in cities and towns across the U.S. and the world to demand climate protection. The combined message of these marches is clear – that science must guide and speed our collective efforts to protect life on Earth from climate change. We urge you to join us at the climate marches and heed that message by rejecting the Trump Administration’s climate denial policies and taking the action needed to help arrest human-caused climate change.

Trump’s policy of denial. In a 2010 report that Congress itself commissioned, the National Research Council concluded, “Climate change is occurring, is caused largely by human activities, and poses significant risks for – and in many cases is already affecting – a broad range of human and natural systems.”2 Other national and international scientific groups have since confirmed and strengthened the NRC’s conclusion in light of more recent evidence.3

Despite these authoritative reports, President Trump recently took two actions that turn a willfully blind eye to climate change, its human causes and its increasingly dangerous consequences:

  • His so-called “Energy Independence Executive Order” stalls action to combat climate change and throws away tools that help policymakers and the public better understand, respond to and plan for the changes already underway. His justification has nothing to do with facts, either about climate change or the coal-mining jobs he claims will come back. See EO Summary.
  • His proposed budget would defund EPA climate science and virtually eliminate EPA’s capacity to take regulatory action or promote voluntary action in response to scientific findings showing that climate change already threatens the lives, health and property of Americans and people around the world. Other federal agencies would face cuts in climate science and clean energy research. See Budget Summary (no longer current).

Trump’s unprecedented and irrational break with science. The President’s reckless disregard for the science and consequences of climate change stands in stark contrast to his predecessors’ respect for science and common sense. For nearly 50 years, Republican and Democratic administrations have recognized scientific evidence that pollution has the potential to alter the world’s climate in dangerous ways. In 1970, President Richard Nixon’s Council on Environmental Quality recognized the phenomenon of “man’s inadvertent modification of weather and climate” from growing levels of air pollution.4 In 1992, President George H.W. Bush agreed to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, the first international treaty to address human-caused climate change.

In 2008 under President George W. Bush,5 and again in 2009 under President Obama,6 EPA conducted exhaustive, public rounds of review of the available scientific evidence of climate change. The agency relied primarily on major, peer-reviewed assessments of the climate science literature by the government-wide U.S. Global Change Research Program, the National Research Council and the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. After considering more than 11,000 individual public comments, EPA concluded in 2009 that climate-changing pollution endangers Americans’ health and welfare – and in ways unprecedented in scope and severity.7

EPA explained that multiple lines of evidence show that most of the recent warming is due to human activities. One, greenhouse gas concentrations in the atmosphere have increased to levels not seen in hundreds of thousands of years, and these gases are known to trap heat. Two, multiple sets of temperature records show that the earth is in fact growing hotter, and estimates of past climate changes suggest that changes in global surface temperature over the last several decades are unusual. Three, peer-reviewed climate models that simulate response of the climate system to natural and human influences are only able to replicate the observed warming when human-caused emissions of greenhouse gases are included.8

EPA’s endangerment finding was upheld by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit. Based on that finding, EPA began limiting greenhouse gas emissions from motor vehicles and other sources.

Trump’s risk-taking with American lives, property and legacy. Since EPA’s first endangerment finding in 2009, the scientific case that climate change is already occurring and will worsen over time has only grown stronger. Different administrations can and do decide on different policy approaches for addressing the same set of facts. But the Trump Administration is choosing to ignore the facts of climate change, endangering us all.

Scientists warn of climate change impacts so numerous and far-reaching that they are almost impossible to comprehend – except that we are already beginning to experience many of them: more extreme weather leading to heat waves, flooding, drought, mudslides and wildfires; melting glaciers, rising sea levels and higher storm surges inundating coastal communities; ocean acidification and coral death; the spread of tropical and other diseases to new areas of the U.S.; and migration or extinction of species important to agriculture, fishing, tourism and the world’s biodiversity. Many impacts are, for all practical purposes, irreversible. See Climate Change Science Summary.

Action to reduce climate change needs to be taken now. While many air pollutants stay in the atmosphere only a short time, most climate-changing pollution remains in the atmosphere for tens, hundreds or even thousands of years depending on the pollutant. That means that the longer we wait to rein in the pollution, the more it builds up in the atmosphere and the more it warms the Earth, creating the damaging impacts described above.

Trump’s abdication of global leadership. For climate change to be limited, countries around the world must reduce the pollution fueling it. Recent U.S. efforts to reduce its climate-changing pollution were instrumental to persuading other high-emitting countries to reduce their pollution as part of the Paris Accords. President Trump’s attempts to sweep away U.S. climate protection policies not only diminish the U.S. in the eyes of the world but set a dangerous example for other nations.

Facing facts. The Trump Administration efforts to extinguish U.S. climate change policy and leadership flout scientific fact and common decency. We are in a global race against time to limit climate change. Unless action is taken now, Americans and people around the world will face the ever-encroaching, increasingly devastating effects of climate change.

Americans have always taken pride in leaving the world a better place for the next generation. We now stand on the brink of leaving our children and their children a more dangerous and diminished world. At the upcoming climate marches and going forward, we call on you, our elected leaders, to stand with us for what has always made this country great – meeting the challenges of our times so that our children can inherit a better world. Take action now to put our world on course for a stable climate future.

1 The Wall Street Journal, April 24, 2017. http://secure.marketwatch.com/story/tens-of-thousands- march-for-science-in-more-than-500-rallies-around-the-world-2017-04-24?link=MW_story_latest_news
2 National Research Council (2010), “Advancing the Science of Climate Change,” National Academy Press, Washington, D.C., p.3. The NRC is the operating arm of the National Academies of Science.
3 See, for example, U.S. Global Change Research Program, Climate Change Impacts in the United States: The Third National Climate Assessment, May 2014; and IPCC, 2014: Climate Change 2014: Synthesis Report, Geneva, Switzerland.
4 U.S. CEQ, “Environmental Quality: The First Annual Report of the Council on Environmental Quality,” August 1970, p. 93-104. That same year, Congress added “climate” to Clean Air Act’s definition of “welfare” effects that the Act protects from air pollution.
5 U.S. EPA, Technical Support Document for Endangerment Analysis for Greenhouse Gases under the Clean Air Act, Sixth Order Draft, June 21, 2008. https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0318-0082 
6 U.S. EPA, Technical Support Document for Endangerment and Cause or Contribute Findings for Greenhouse Gases under Section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act, December 7, 2009. https://www.epa.gov/climatechange/technical-support-document-findings
7 U.S. EPA, Endangerment and Cause or Contribute Findings for Greenhouse Gases Under Section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act; Final Rule, Federal Register, Vol. 74, No. 239, December 15, 2009. https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2016-08/documents/federal_register-epa-hq-oar-2009- 0171-dec.15-09.pdf
8 Ibid, pp. 66523 and subsequent.
Sincerely,

Deborah Lebow Aal, former Section Chief, Indoor Air, Radiation and Air Toxics
Dan Abrams, former Special Advisor, Office of the Chief of Staff
Michael Adler, former Grants Specialist
Bob Ajax, former Chief, Standards Development Branch, Office of Air Quality Planning and StandardsRichard Albright, former Director, Office of Environmental Cleanup
Frederick Allen, former Counselor, Office of Strategic Environmental Management, Office of Policy
Nancy Allinson, former Team Leader/OMIS/OSWER
Dwight Alpern, former Attorney-Advisor, Clean Air Markets Division, Office of Atmospheric Programs
Marc Alston, former Watershed Coordinator
Cindy Anderson, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel, General Law Office
Steven W. Anderson, former Regional Judicial Officer and Deputy Ethics Official
Mike Anderson, former Director, Management Division
Michael Ardito, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Superfund Division
Paul Arell, former Manager, Corrective Action Unit
William Arguto, former Branch Chief, Drinking Water and Source Water Protection
Vicki Arroyo, former Policy Analyst, Office of Science Policy, Office of Research & Development Jo Ann Asami, former Attorney in the Office of Regional Counsel
Bob Axelrad, former Senior Policy Advisor, Indoor Environments Division, Office of Air and Radiation
Kathleen Ayala, former Environmental Protection Specialist
Christopher Ayala, former Personal Property Manager
John Bachmann, former Associate Director for Science/Policy and New Programs Air Office (OAQPS)
William Baker, former Air Senior Policy Advisor

Daiva Balkus, former Director, Office of Cooperative Environmental Management, Office of the Administrator

Kenneth Bardo, former Environmental Scientist, RCRA Corrective Action Section
Linda A. Baric, former Budget Analyst
Cathleen Barnes, former International Program Manager, Office of Pesticide Programs Donald Barnes, former Director, EPA’s Science Advisory Board

Jessica Barron, former Human Resources Development Specialist

Loretta Barsamian, former Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator

Jeuli Bartenstein, former Director, Human Capital Planning

Anne Barton, former Director, Environmental Fate and Effects Division, Office of Pesticide Programs

Dale Bates, former Special Assistant to the Director, Environmental Services Division Nancy Beck, former Executive Assistant to the Regional Administrator
Judy Beck, former Lake Michigan Manager, Great Lakes National Program Office

Lee Beck, former Office of Research and Development, National Risk Management Research Laboratory, Air Pollution Prevention and Control Division, Member of IPCC and shared recipient of 2007 Nobel Peace Prize for Climate Change

Andrea Belanger, former Special Assistant to the Administrator

Wendy Bell, former Associate Branch Chief, Office of Wastewater Management, Office of Water

Catherine Bell, former Manager, Safety, Health and Environmental Management Program

Kandice Bellamy, former Inspector, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Bonnie Bellow, former Public Affairs Director

Robert Beltran, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Great Lakes National Program Office and Office of Public Affairs

Mary Belvill, former Environmental Protection Specialist

Charmaine Berry, former Environmental Engineer, Water Division

Victoria Binetti, former Associate Director, Water Protection Division

Richard Biondi, former Deputy Director Air Enforcement Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Alison Bird, former Environmental Engineer
Lucia Blakeslee, former Regional Counsel
Corinne Blanco, former Staff Director, Office of Water
Bob Blanco, former Drinking Water Implementation Division, Office of Water

James Bland, former Project Officer/Environmental Protection Specialist

Michael Bland, former Chief, Information Services Section, Resources Management Division

Robert Blaszczak, former Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

Thomas Bloomfield, former Deputy Regional Counsel

Barbara Blum, former Deputy Administrator

Danforth Bodien, former Senior Technical Advisor

Patricia Bonner, former Lead Staff Public Involvement, Office of Policy

Barbara A. Borden, former Financial Management Specialist

Laura Bose, former Manager, Water Division

Lawrence Bowerman, former Senior Technical Advisor, Waste Management Division

Joe Boyle, former Chief, RCRA Enforcement Branch

Patrick Boyle, former Emergency Planner, Hazardous Sites Division

Marilyn Bracken, Ph.D, former Associate Assistant Administrator, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substance

Lynn Bradley, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Quality Staff

Vandy Bradow, former Computer Specialist, National Computer Center, OARM

Thomas Bramscher, former NPDES Enforcement Section Chief, Water Division

Simone Brant, former Program Analyst, Climate Change Division, Office of Air and Radiation

Rob Brenner, former Director, Office of Policy Analysis and Review, Office of Air and Radiation

John M. Brink, former Chief, Pollution Prevention and Toxics Unit; Pollution Prevention, Pesticides and Toxics Program

Michael Brody, former Environmental Scientist, Office of the Chief Financial Officer

Susan Bromm, former Director, Office of Federal Activities, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Katharine Lewis Brown, former Supervisory Program Analyst James Brusslan, former Assistant Regional Counsel
Gerald Bryan, former Director, NETI
Dale Bryson, former Director, Water Division

Bruce Buckheit, former Director, Air Enforcement Division, OECA
Bob Burke, former Writer, Office of Public Affairs and State Agencies Mike Burke, former Associate Director, Chesapeake Bay Program Office Robert Burm. P.E., former Environmental Engineer

Thomas Burns, former Chief, Program Management Unit, Solid & Hazardous Waste Program

Fred Burnside, former Director, Office of Criminal Enforcement, Forensics and Training

Bonnie Bush, former Environmental Engineer, Clean Air Act Enforcement

Helga B. Butler, former Branch Chief, ETS and Radon, Indoor Environments Division, Office of Radiation and Indoor Air

Joan Cabreza, former Senior Scientist, Wetlands Program

Michael Cairns, former Research Biologist, Office of Research & Development

David Calkins, former Chief, Air Programs Branch

Jed Callen, former Section Chief, Office of Regional Counsel

Carol Campbell, former Assistant Regional Administrator, Ecosystem Protection and Remediation

Darcy Campbell, former Hydrogeologist, Office of Ecosystem Protection and Remediation Mary Canavan, former Congressional Liaison Officer
Jonathan Cannon, former General Counsel
Jan Carlson, former Associate Regional Counsel

Dennis Carney, former Director, Office of Preparedness & Response Robert Carr, former Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Glenn Cekus, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Chemical Emergency Preparedness and Prevention

Jane Chadbourne, former Director, Human Resources Program

Eugene Chaiken, former Chief, NPDES and Technical Assistance Branch

Tai Chang, former Deputy Director, Environmental Assessment and Innovation Division

Lorraine Chang, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel

Colburn Cherney, former Associate General Counsel for Water

Suzanne Childress, former Special Assistant to the Head of Enforcement

David Chin, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Ecosystem Protection

Patricia Cirone, former Supervisor Risk Evaluation Unit, Office of Environmental Assessment

Edwin Clark, former Associate AA Toxics and Pesticides

Milt Clark, former Senior Health and Science Advisor

Bruce Clemens, former Chief, Environmental Analysis Team, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

Jerry Clifford, former Acting Assistant Administrator for International Affairs

Kerrigan Clough, former Deputy Regional Administrator

William Clugston, former Computer Specialist

Douglas Cohen, former Special Assistant to the Administrator

Lori Cohen, former Associate Director, Office of Environmental Cleanup

Jeff Cohen, former Senior Climate Advisor to California; Chief, Alternatives & Emission Reduction Branch, Office of Atmospheric Programs

Keith Cohon, former Assistant Regional Counsel

JoAnn Cola, former Environmental Engineer, Enforcement Office

Jonathan Cole, former Associate Director, Office of Criminal Enforcement, Forensics & Training

Robert Collings, former Associate Regional Counsel and Branch Chief

Kris Colt, former Manager, Pollution Prevention and Materials Management Unit, Office of Air, Waste, and Toxics

Michael Cook, former Director, Office of Emergency and Remedial Response Brian Cook, former Policy Analyst, Office of Air and Radiation
Gail Cooper, former Attorney, Office of Regional Counsel
John Cooper, former Water Team Leader, Office of Regional Counsel Christina Cosentini, P.E., former Environmental Engineer, RCRA

Elizabeth Cotsworth, former Director, Office of Radiation and Indoor Air

Paul Cough, former Director, Oceans & Coastal Protection Division, Office of Water

David Coursen, former Attorney-Adviser, Office of General Counsel

David Cowgill, former Technical Assistance and Analysis Branch Chief, Great Lakes National Program Office

Carol Cowgill, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel

Kathleen Cox, former Associate Director, Office of Permits & Air Toxics, Air Protection Division

Michael Cox, former Climate Change Advisor

Susan Cox, former Environmental Engineer, Water Division

Jeneva Craig, former Policy Analyst, Office of Air and Radiation

Elizabeth Craig, former Director, Climate Protection Partnerships Division, Office of Air and Radiation

Janet Crawford, former Chief, Environmental Assessment, Air Division Roberta Crews, former Program Analyst, Environmental Cleanup Office Bill Crews, former Attorney Advisor, NEPPS

Thomas Crisp, former Scientist of NCEA, Office of Research and Development John Cross, former Environmental Protection Specialist – ORCR
Patrick Crotty, former Chief, Drinking Water Branch
Richard Crume, former Special Assistant, OAQPS

Lora Culver, former Supervisor in the Office of Land and Emergency Management Marcia Curran, former International Chemical Affairs, Office of Toxic Substances Mary Curran, former Research Chemical Engineer, Office of Research & Development Nancy Curren, former Organizational Development Specialist

George T. Czerniak, former Director, Air and Radiation Division Thomas Daggett, former Section Chief, Office of Regional Counsel

Nicholas Damato, former Chief, Enforcement and Direct Implementation Section, Groundwater and Drinking Water Branch, Water Division

Kathleen Daniel, former Communication Strategist, Office of Communications, Education, and Public Affairs

Jim Darr, former Chemist, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics Thomas D’Avanzo, former Manager, Assistance and P2 Office

Elaine F. Davies, former Deputy Director, Office of Superfund Remediation and Technology Innovation

Belle Davis, former Director, Policy, Training and Oversight Division, OAM, OARM

Jay Davis, former Data Analyst, Office of Information Management, Office of Environmental Information

Cameron Davis, former Senior Advisor to the Administrator
David Davis, former Deputy Director, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds

J Michael Davis, former Senior Science Advisor, National Center for Environmental Assessment, Office of Research and Development

Devra Lee Davis, PhD, MPH, former Executive Secretary, Toxic Substances Advisory Committee

Thomas G. Davison, former Human Resources Officer

Dana Davoli, former Toxicologist, Office of Environment Assessment

Allen Debus, former Quality Assurance/Chemistry Expert & Project Manager, RCRA Corrective Action

Maureen Delaney, former Policy Analyst, Office of Air and Radiation David Dellarco, former Office of Policy
Thomas DeMoss, former Director, Mid-Atlantic Highlands Action Program

Rebecca Derr, former Head Team Leader
Marcella DeVargas, former Environmental Protection Specialist, OPRA

Thomas Devine, former Director, Office of Program Management and Technology, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

Jane Diamond, former Director, Water Division

William Dickinson, former Deputy Director, Program Management and Support Division, Office of Pesticide Programs

Thomas Diggs, former Associate Director, Air Program

Fred Dimmick, former Deputy Director, Human Exposure and Atmospheric Sciences Division, Office of Research and Development

Gwen DiPietro, PhD, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Waste Management Division, Office of Solid Waste

Max Dodson, former Assistant Regional Administrator

Mary Dominiak, former Senior Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics

Richard Dowd, former Acting Assistant Administrator, R&D

Scott Downey, former Manager, Air Enforcement and Data Management

Barbara Driscoll, former Staff Physical Scientist

Noah Dubin, former Special Assistant, Office of International and Tribal Affairs

Anna Duncan, former Chief of Staff, ORIA, Office of Air and Radiation

James Dunn, former Hazardous Substances Technical Liaison

Stephen Dunn, former Policy Analyst, Climate Protection Partnerships Division, Office of Air and Radiation

Norma Duran, former Microbiologist
Eleanor Dwight, former Public Affairs
Michael Dworkin, former Attorney-Advisor
Cindy Dyballa, former Environmental Protection Specialist, OPPE Veronica Eady, former Assistant Regional Counsel

John Eagles, former Finance Manager
Alan Eckert, former Associate General Counsel for Air and Radiation
Sheila Eckman, former Environmental Scientist
Alan Ehrlich, former Patent Counsel, Office of General Counsel
Barbara Elkus, former Deputy Director, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water

Jay Ellenberger, former Deputy Director, Field and External Affairs Division, Pesticide Programs

Patricia Embrey, former Deputy Associate General Counsel for Air and Radiation, OGC

Judith Enck, former Regional Administrator

Dan Engelberg, former Director, Office of Program Evaluation, Office of Inspector General

Charles Evans, former WQ Field Programs, Field Operations Division, Office of Pesticide Programs

David Farrel, former Chief, Office of Federal Activities

Priscilla “Sam” Farrel, former Environmental Data Analyst, Office of Enforcement and Compliance

Robbi Farrell, former Environmental Protection Specialist

Kathryn Faulkner, former Program Analyst, RCRA Enforcement Office

Michael Feeley, former Director, Office of Public Affairs

David Fege, former Environmental Protection Specialist, San Diego Border Office

Elissa Feldman, former Associate Director, Indoor Environments Division, Office of Air and Radiation

Sandy Johnston Fells, former Regional Congressional Liaison

Fraser Felter, former Congressional/State Liaison, Office of Public Affairs

Susan Felter, former Toxicologist, National Center for Environmental Assessment (ORD)

Penelope Fenner-Crisp, former Senior Science Advisor, Office of Pesticide Programs

Abraham Ferdas, former Director, Land and Chemicals Division

Vicki Ferguson, former FOIA Officer

Richard Fetzer, former Federal On-Scene Coordinator, Emergency Response Program

Joan Fidler, former Director, Office of Bilateral Affairs

Rodger Field, former Associate Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Chuck Findley, former Deputy Regional Administrator

Eric Finke, former Team Leader, Montana Office

Daniel Fiorino, former Director, Performance Track Program

Carla Fisher, former RCRA Project Manager

A. Robert Flaak, former Deputy Director for Management, EPA Science Advisory Board, Office of the Administrator

Don Flattery, former Senior Advisor – Office of Administration and Resource Management

Donna Fletcher, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Relations, Office of the Administrator

Deborah Flood, former Unit Manager, Office of Compliance and Enforcement Charles F. Flood, former Computer Programmer

Greg Foote, former Assistant General Counsel, Air and Radiation Law Office, Office of General Counsel

Reynaldo Forte, Jr, former Chief Emissions Monitoring Branch, Office of Atmospheric Programs Jack Fowle, former Deputy Director, Health Effects Division, Office of Pesticide Programs
Jeffry Fowley, former Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel
Jennifer Fox, former Environmental Engineer

Douglas Fox, former Branch Chief, Air Quality Research

Chet France, former Director, Assessment and Standards Division, Office of Transportation and Air Quality

David Frank, former Environmental Scientist
Anita Frankel, former Manager, Alaska Oil & Gas Team

Melissa Franolich, former Attorney-Advisor, Regional Support Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance (RSD-OCEA)

William Franz, former Upper Mississippi River Team Manager

Roger Frenette, former Deputy Director, Water Management Division

Rebecca Fried, former Director of Speechwriting, Office of the Administrator

Lisa Friedman, former Associate General Counsel for Air, Office of General Counsel

Kristina Friedman, former Senior Policy Analyst, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and Radiation

Robert Friedrich, former Deputy Associate General Counsel, General Law Office, Office of General Counsel

Bob Fuhrman, former Economist, Office of Policy Analysis

Laura Fujii, former Environmental Review

Kent Fuller, former Senior Advisor, Great Lakes National Program Office

I.L. Pep Fuller, former Counselor for International Affairs, OPPTS

Jessica Furey, former Associate Administrator, Office of Policy, Economics & Innovation

Sharon Furrow, former Senior Analyst, Research and Innovation, Human Resources Division

John Gabrielson, former Ecosystem Restoration Coordinator

Cynthia Gage, former Senior Research Engineer, Air Pollution Prevention and Control Division, Office of Research and Development

Jack Gakstatter, former Water Programs Coordinator, Oregon Operations Office

Thomas Gallagher, former Director, National Enforcement Investigation Center Roy Gamse, former Deputy Associate Administrator, Policy
Deborah Garber, former Section Chief, Office of Regional Counsel
Charles Garlow, former Attorney, Air Enforcement Division

Anthony Garvin, former Acting Regional Counsel

Peter Gattuso, former Information Management Specialist, Office of Emergency Management

Michael Gearheard, former Director, Office of Water and Watersheds

Robert Geddis, former Enforcement

Marius Gedgaudas, former Air Technical Expert, Air Programs Branch

Daphne Gemmill, former National Superfund Community Relations Coordinator

John Gentile, former Senior Scientist, Risk Assessment Forum

Carl Gerber, former Acting Assistant Administrator for Research and Development

John Gevertz, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances

Dr. Anne Giesecke, former Environmental Specialist, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances

Ken Gigliello, former Associate Division Director, Office of Compliance, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Elliott Gilberg, former Director, Office of Site Remediation Enforcement

Ellen Gilinsky, former Associate Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Water

Michael Gill, former Superfund and Technology Liaison, Office of Research and Development

Marcia Ginley, former Senior Enforcement Attorney, Air Enforcement Division, OECA

Gail Ginsberg, former Regional Counsel

Eric Ginsburg, former Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Office of Air and Radiation

William Glasser, former Senior Environmental Scientist
Gerald K. Gleason, former Assistant General Counsel, Office of General Counsel John Glenn, former Environmental Specialist, OSWER
Aron Golberg, former Attorney-Adviser, Office of General Counsel
Jessie Goldfarb, former Senior Enforcement Attorney
Janis Gomes, former Tribal Office, Water Division
Alan Goodman, former Senior Superfund Project Manager
Stephen Goranson, former Chief, Information Services Branch

Virginia Gorsevski, former Program Manager, Office of Air and Radiation, Climate Protection Division

Judith Graham, former Associate Director for Health, NERL, Office of Research and Development

Doug Grano, former Environmental Scientist

Jill Grant, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel

Mary Greene, former Associate Regional Counsel

Willis Greenstreet, former Director of Administration and Resources Management RTP

Rona Gregory, former Senior Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Roger Grimes, former Enforcement Attorney, Office of Regional Counsel

Barbara Grimm-Crawford, former Special Assistant, Office of Underground Storage Tanks

Terry Grogan, former Chief, Municipal Waste Reduction Branch, Office of Solid Waste

Richard Gross, former Chief, Existing Chemicals Branch, Office of Toxics and Pesticides

Wayne Grotheer, former Chief, Superfund Site Management Section

Jim Grove, former Regional Enforcement Coordinator

Leslie Guinan, former Assistant Regional Counsel

Gary Gulezian, former Director, Great Lakes National Program Office

Debra Gutenson, former Analyst, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water

Matt Haber, former Senior Advisor, Air Enforcement Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

James Hagan, Ph.D., P.E., former Deputy Director, WRMA

Julie Hagensen, former Assistant Regional Administrator

James Hahnenberg, former Geologist/Remedial Project Manager

Carol Haines, former Laboratory QA Coordinator and Health and Safety Manager

Robert Hall, former Director, Office of Resource Conservation & Recovery, Program Management, Communications & Analysis Office

George Hamper, former Chief, Corrective Action Section 2, Remediation and Reuse Branch, Land and Chemicals Division

Edward Hanley, former Deputy Assistant Administrator for Management

Deborah Hanlon, former Associate Director, National Enforcement Training Institute, Office of Enforcement and Compliance

John Hannon, former Assistant General Counsel, Air and Radiation Law Office, Office of General Counsel

James Hanson, former Section Chief, Emergency Response

Nancy Harney, former Manager, Federal Facilities Superfund Program

Stephanie Harris, former Microbiologist, Laboratory

Jeff Hart, former Manager, Office of Inspector General and former Acting Comptroller and Director of Fiscal Management and Planning

Kathy Hart, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics

Deborah Hartman, former Audit Coordinator, Office of Pesticide Programs, OCSPP Gilbert Haselberger, former Special Assistant to the Regional Administrator
Al Havinga, former Director, Compliance Policy Staff, Office of Compliance
David J. Healy, former Community Planner

Jamie Heller, former Section Chief, Water Programs
Rob Henneke, former Director, Technical Library and Environmental Information Center

Christopher Herman, former Senior Environmental Analyst, Office of International and Tribal Affairs

Marc Herman, former Superfund Remedial Project Manager, Office of Ecosystems Protection & Remediation

Donna Heron, former Public Affairs Specialist
Jeff Herring, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

Jonathan Herrmann, former Director, National Homeland Security Research Center, Office of Research and Development

Judith Hervig, former Tribal Program Manager

Marion Herz, former Chief of Staff, Office of Compliance, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Gary Hess, former Attorney, Office of Regional Counsel
Andrew Hess, former Environmental Scientist
John Hidinger, former Director, State Programs
Rebecca Higgins, former Program Analyst, Office of Air and Radiation Pam Hill, former Deputy Regional Counsel

Michael Hingerty, former Deputy Branch Chief, Office of Regional Counsel Bill Hirzy, former Senior Scientist, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics Bernadine Abbott Hoduski, former Library Director

Elizabeth Lee Hofmann, former Chief, Economics and Risk Analysis Staff, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, Office of Land and Emergency Management

Thomas Hooven, former Deputy Director for Management, OPPTS

Jane Hopkins, former Environmental Protection Specialist, International Affairs, Office of Pesticide Programs

Diana Horne, former Senior Biologist, Office of Pesticide Programs David Howekamp, former Director, Air Division
Kent Hustvedt, former Leader, Coatings and Chemical Processes Group Thomas Jackson, former Grants Manager

Peter Jackson, former Life Scientist

Stephen Jackson, former Program Manager

Christopher James, former Senior Environmental Engineer, Air Quality

Michael A. James, former Deputy General Counsel

David Janik, former Supervisory Enforcement Attorney, Legal Enforcement Program, Office of Enforcement, Compliance & Environmental Justice

Deborah Janik, former Director, Fiscal Management and Planning Program
Jim Janis, former Director, Program Evaluation Division, Office of Planning and Evaluation

Margaret Tifft Janis, former Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Administrator for Chemical Information & Monitoring, Office of Toxic Substances

Stephen Jarvela, former Federal On-Scene Coordinator

Steve Jellinek, former Assistant Administrator for Pesticides and Toxic Substances

David Jesson, former Environmental Protection Specialist

Neal Johnson, former Program Analyst, Office of the Comptroller

Jerelean Johnson, former Superfund Project Manager

Karen Johnson, former Chief, Ground Water and Enforcement Branch, Drinking Water and UIC Programs

Gary Johnson, former Environmental Engineer
Michael Johnston, former Director, Laboratory
Timothy Jones, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Water David Joseph, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Air Division Roberta Kahan, former Brownfields Coordinator
Beverly Kahn, former Program Analyst, Technical Management Services Henry Kahn, former Senior Statistician, ORD

James Kamihachi, former Chief, Water Economics Branch, Office of Planning and Management Judi I. Kane, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Solid Waste
Jean Kane, former Senior Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel
Christina Kaneen, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel

Richard Karl, former Director, Superfund Division

Marilyn Katz, former Associate Branch Chief, Coastal Management Branch/Oceans and Coastal Protection Division/Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds/Office of Water

Lester Kaufman, former Chief, Underground Storage Tanks Program Office

Sylvia Kawabata, former Manager Brownfields and Site Assessment

Arthur Kawatachi, former Branch Chief, Water Division

Robert Kayser, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Solid Waste

Stephen Keach, former Program Analyst, Office of Strategic Planning and Environmental Decision Making, Regional and State Planning Division

Dave Kee, former Director, Air and Radiation Division
Karen Kellen, former President, AFGE Council 238 and Enforcement Attorney

Cynthia Kelly, former Director, Office of Strategic Planning, Management and Accountability, Office of Policy Planning and Evaluation

John Kennedy, former Homeland Security Coordinator

Sharon Kercher, former Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator, Office of Enforcement, Compliance and Environmental Justice

Nancy Ketcham-Colwill, former Chief of Staff, Office of Air and Radiation Jim Ketcham-Colwill, former Policy Analyst, Office of Air and Radiation Gary Kimmel, former Scientist, Children’s Health
Monica Kirk, former Associate Regional Counsel

Glenn Kistner, former Superfund Division
Kent Kitchingman, former Remedial Project Manager, Superfund
John Koehler, Sc.D., former Environmental Engineer, Air Programs Branch
Elaine Koerner, former Designated Federal Officer, OCEM, Office of the Administrator Carl Kohnert, former Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Policy and Management Frans J. Kok, former Director, Economic Analysis Division
John Kolojeski, former Deputy Associate General Counsel, Chief of Litigation
Patricia Koman, former Senior Environmental Scientist

K. Jack Kooyoomjian, Ph.D., former Designated Federal Official, Radiation Advisory Committee, U.S. EPA Science Advisory Board

Jill Korte, former Environmental Engineer, Drinking Water Office

Debra Kovacs, former Pesticides Team Leader

Ron Kreizenbeck, former Deputy Regional Administrator

Stephen Kroner, former Senior Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Solid Waste

Peter Kuch, former Director, Natural Resource Sectors Staff, Office of Policy Analysis

Veronica Kuczynski, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Chesapeake Bay Program Office

Michael Kulik, former Director, Office of Public Affairs

Marilyn Kuray, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel

Ellen Kurlansky, former Policy Analyst, Office of Air and Radiation

John La Padula, former Deputy Director, Emergency and Remedial Response Division

John Laitner, former Senior Economist for Technology Policy, Office of Atmospheric Programs

Kelcey Land, former Director, RCRA/CERCLA Technical Enforcement Program

Jan Lane, former Chief of Resource Management, Office Toxic Substances

Rich Lathrop, former Senior Public Affairs Adviser

Mary Lauterbach, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxic Substances

Richard Lawrence, former Director, Facility Operations, NVFEL

Emery Lazar, former Environmental Scientist

Dennis Lazzar, former Ombudsman

Susanne Lee, former Associate Deputy General Counsel, Office of General Counsel

John Leigh, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Municipal Waste Reduction Branch, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

Suzette Leith, former Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Angela Leith, former Senior Policy Analyst, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

Susan Lepow, former Associate General Counsel for Water, Office of General Counsel Bruce J. Lery, former Water Quality Management Planning, Water Division
Barry Levene, former Supervisory Environmental Engineer
Howard Levin, former Audit Resolution Coordinator

Michael H. Levin, former Director, National Regulatory Reform Staff, Office of Policy

Alan Levin, former Deputy Regional Administrator
Tina Levine, former Director, Health Effects Division, Office of Pesticide Programs

Rose Lew, former Environmental Scientist, Watersheds and Ecosystems Program and Superfund Enforcement

William Lewis, former Federal On-Scene Coordinator, Superfund Division, Emergency Response Section

Lori Lewis, former Regional Facilitator

Clare Lindsay, former Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery

Ted Linnert, former Office of Communications & Public Involvement

Barbara J. Lither, former Senior Attorney, Office of Regional Counsel

Sam Little, former National Transportation EIS Coordinator, Office of Federal Activities

Richard Long, former Director, Air Program

Robert Lord, former Wetlands Section

Judy Lubow, former Senior Attorney, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Teresa Lukas, former Associate Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Lisa Lund, former Director, Office of Compliance, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

John Lyon, former Chief, Municipal Branch, Water Enforcement Division, OECA

Alisa Greene MacAvoy, former Chief, Watersheds Protection Section, Water Division

Frank MacFadden, former Financial Management Officer

Gay MacGregor, former Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Transportation and Air Quality

Anthony Maciorowski, former Deputy Director, Science Advisory Board Staff Office, Office of the Administrator

Barbara Maco, former International Liaison to U.S. Northern Command Robert Mairley, former Life Scientist

Sylvia Malm, former Team Leader, Source Water Protection, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water

Robert Mandel, former On-Scene Coordinator
Elaine Manning, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards Brent Marable, former Section Chief, Air Enforcement Division
Sally Marquis, former Manager, Aquatic Resources
Russell Martin, former Environmental Engineer, Water Division, NPDES Branch
Debora Martin, former Air/Water Coordinator, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds

Erica Kelly Martin, former Regional Criminal Enforcement Counsel

Karen Martin, former Group Leader, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Office of Air and Radiation

Nancy Marvel, former Regional Counsel

Mark Masarik, former Senior Advisor-Idaho Operations Office

Thomas Maslany, former Director, IECD, OECA

R. Craig Matthiessen, former Director, Regulations Implementation Division; Office of Emergency Management

Kathryn Mazaika, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Federal Activities Daniel Mazur, former Ecologist
Barbara Mazur, former Ecologist
Frank McAlister, former Chief, International and Transportation Branch Gavin McCabe, former Assistant Regional Counsel

Michael McCabe, former Deputy Administrator

Janet McCabe, former Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation

Gina McCarthy, former Administrator

Cora McCoy, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Pesticides Section

Catherine McCracken, former Community Involvement Coordinator, Superfund and RCRA

Helen McCue, former Facilities Support Specialist

Keven McDermott, former Program Manager, Office of Environmental Assessment

Danna McDonald, former Communications Officer, Office of Science & Technology, Office of Water

Dan McGovern, former Regional Administrator
Donna McGowan, former Program Manager
Shaun McGrath, former Regional Administrator
Joann Brennan McKee, former Deputy Director, Division of Environmental Policy and Protection Charles McKinley, former Branch Chief, Office of Regional Counsel

Chilton McLaughlin, P.E., former Environmental Engineer, Air and Waste Management Division Brian McLean, former Director, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and Radiation Barbara McLeod, former Director, Office of International Environmental Policy

Dorothy McManus, former Program Analyst, Office of Emergency Management, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Management

Pamela McMichael, former Human Resource Specialist

Emma McNamara, former Director, Information Access Division, OEI

Terry McNutt, former Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances

Jonathan McPhee, former Assistant Regional Counsel

John McShane, former Program Specialist

Patricia Meaney, former Director, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

Mary Lou Melley, former Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

David Menotti, former Associate General Counsel, Air, Noise and Radiation

Michele Merkel, former Attorney-Advisor, Water Enforcement Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Sharon Metcalf, former Hazardous Waste Branch Chief, Office of Regional Counsel Jane Metcalfe, former Senior Advisor, Office of International and Tribal Affairs Timothy Method, former Meteorologist, Office of Air Quality
Cynthia Metzger, former Director, Regional Lab

Tamara Mick, former Wetlands Regulatory

Gary Milburn, former Aquatic Biologist

Philip Millam, former Special Assistant to Regional Administrator

Frederick Miller, former Director, Environmental Toxicology Division, HERL, ORD

Debra Miller, former Team Leader and Contracting Officer, Headquarters Procurement Operations Division, Office of Acquisition Management

Anne Miller, former Director, Office of Federal Activities

Breck Milroy, former Senior Advisor, International Affairs, OPPTS/OCSPP

Joel Mintz, former Senior Litigation Attorney, Office of Enforcement

David Mobley, former Deputy Director, Atmospheric Modeling Division, Office of Research & Development

Timothy Mohin, former Section Chief, OAR
Lawrence Molloy, former Environmental Engineer
Marty Monell, former Deputy Director Office of Pesticide Programs
David Monroe, former Attorney-Advisor, Office of Enforcement (Pesticides)
Frank Montarelli, former Office of Communication and Public Involvement
Jane Moore, former Deputy Director, Office of Wastewater Management, Office of Water Susan Moore, former Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Toxics and Pesticides

Angela Morales, former Lab Technician

Robert Morcock, former Branch Chief, New Chemicals Program, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics

David Morell, former Special Assistant to Regional Administrator and former Director, Office of Transportation and Land Use Policy, Air Programs

Rick Morgan, former Senior Energy Analyst, Office of Atmospheric Programs, CPPD Marcia Mulkey, former Regional Counsel
Mary Mullaney de Rivera, former Senior Assistant Regional Counsel
James Mullins, former Section Chief, Emergency Response

William Muno, P.E., former Director, Superfund Division

Linda Murray, former Special Assistant to the Director, Health Effects Division, Office of Pesticide Programs

Carl Myers, former Deputy Director, Assessment and Watershed Protection Division, Office of Water

Robert Myers, former Superfund Office

Ronald Myers, former Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

Royal J. Nadeau, PhD, former Deputy Director, Environmental Response Team

Ginny Narsete, former Community Involvement

Carlton Nash, former Manager, Air Toxics Program

Lisa Nelson, former Water Division

Kimberly Nelson, former Assistant Administrator Office of Environmental Information

Bill Neuffer, former Engineer, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

Barry Neuman, former Attorney Advisor, Office of General Counsel

Amy Newman, former Associate Chief, Economics and Risk Analysis Staff, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery

James Newton, former Environmental Engineer, Water Division

Jack Neylan, former Associate Director, Agriculture Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Norman Niedergang, former Director, Technology Innovation & Field Services Division, Office of Solid Waste & Emergency Response

Michael C Nishi, former Program Management Advisor, Indian Environmental Office
Armina Nolan, former Manager, Interagency Agreement Share Service Center West and GMO David Novello, former Senior Attorney, Office of General Counsel

Angela Nugent, former Designated Federal Officer, Science Advisory Board

Marilyn Null, former Senior Community Involvement Specialist, Federal Facilities Enforcement Office

Ann Nutt, former Associate Regional Counsel

Dennis O’Connor, former Senior Policy Advisor

John O’Connor, former Deputy Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

Terry Oda, former Manager, Water Quality Standards and NPDES Permits Office, Water Division

Margo Oge, former Director, Office of Transportation and Air Quality

Donald Olson, former Senior Environmental Scientist, Water Enforcement Division, OECA

Barbara Toole O’Neil, former Environmental Engineer, Air Division

Peter Ornstein, former Deputy Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Rich Ossias, former Associate General Counsel for Air and Radiation, Office of General Council

Steve Ostrodka, former Chief, Remedial Response

David Ouderkirk, former Director, Bridges to Friendship Community Partnership

Ronald B. Outen, former Branch Chief, Officer of Toxic Substances

Phil Overeynder, former Environmental Engineer

Deborah Overeynder, former Environmental Protection Specialist

James Owens, former Director, Office of Site Remediation and Restoration

Barbara Pace, former Attorney-Adviser, Office of General Counsel

Dale Pahl, former Physical Scientist, Office of Research and Development

Bill Painter, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Watersheds, Oceans, and Wetlands, Office of Water

Joseph W. Paisie, former Group Leader, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards Steve Pardieck, former Drinking Water Branch Chief

Carol Parker, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Certification and Worker Protection Branch, Field Operations Division, Office of Pesticide Programs

Doreen Cantor Paster, former Senior Advisor, National Program Chemicals Division, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics

Dorothy Patton, former Director, Office of Science Policy, Office of Research and Development

Chester F Pauls, P.E., BCEE, former Chief, Underground Injection Control Program and Enforcement Section

George Pavlou, former Deputy Regional Administrator, Office of the Regional Administrator Janet Pawlukiewicz, former Director, Water Security Division

Greg L. Pennington, former Cost Recovery Specialist, Superfund Program
Sonya Pennock, former Manager, Public Affairs
Stephen Perkins, former Director, Office of Ecosystem Protection
Kate Montague Perry, former Senior Attorney/Advisor, Office of Homeland Security Caroline Petti, former Special Assistant to the Administrator on Air and Radiation John Philbrook, former Assistant Chief Air Branch

Robert Phillips, former Grants Administrator, Office of Management Programs Ervin Pickell, former Fuels Enforcement Team Leader, AED, OCE, OECA
Joseph Piotrowski, former Chair, Hypoxia Task Force Coordinating Committee Barry Pollock, former Environmental Engineer, Drinking Water Office

Keri Powell, former Senior Attorney
Chris Powers, former Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds

Stephen Pressman, former Associate General Counsel, Civil Rights and Finance Law Office, Office of General Counsel

Ann E Prezyna, former Deputy Regional Counsel
Lynda Priddy, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Environmental Cleanup

Frank Princiotta, former Director, Air Pollution Prevention and Control Division, Office of Research & Development

Martha Prothro, former Deputy Assistant Administrator for Water

Davina Pujari, former Attorney, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Liz Purchia, former Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Public Affairs

S.T. Rao, former Director, Atmospheric Modeling Division, NERL/ORD

Rishi Reddi, former Enforcement Attorney

Walter Redmon, former Senior Biologist, Water Division

Larry Reed, former Deputy Director, EPA Superfund Program (OSRTI, OLEM)

Carl B Reeverts, former Team Leader, UIC Database

Cynthia Reynolds, former Director, Air & Toxics Technical Enforcement Program

Suzanne Canning Reynolds, former Records Management Specialist (Management Analyst), Air and Radiation Division

William Rhodes, former Chief, Atmospheric Protection Branch

Harvey Richmond, former Senior Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Health and Environmental Impacts Division

John Rigby, former Section Chief, Office of Toxic Substances
Michael Risner, former Director of Legal Enforcement
Catherine Roberts, former Manager, Particulate Matter Program, Office of Partnerships and Regulatory Assistance, Air Program
Donald Roberts, former Environmental Protection Specialist
Caren Robinson, former Policy Analyst
Donald Rodier, former Branch Chief
Karen Rodriguez, former Lead for Habitat and Species Focus Area
Janet Rosati, former Remedial Project Manager, Superfund Division
Carey S. Rosemarin, former Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel
Marv Rosenstein, former Chief, Chemicals Management Branch
Lorraine Ross, former Senior Enforcement Attorney
Marvin Rubin, former Branch Chief, Industrial Technology Division, Office of Science and Technology, Office of Water
Douglas Ruby, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Solid Waste
Suzanne Rudzinski, former Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, Office of Land and Emergency Management
Mark Rupp, former Deputy Associate Administrator for Intergovernmental Relations
Carol Rushin, former Deputy Regional Administrator
Sara Russell, former Grants Management Officer
Carol Russell, former Scientist
Daniel Ryan, former Chief of Staff
Kendra Sagoff, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel, Air and Radiation Law Office Hedy Salter, former On-Scene Coordinator, Superfund Removal Program
Doris Sanders, former Coordinator, Agriculture and EPA, Office of Regional Administrator Diane Sanelli, former Unit Chief, Water Program
Joseph Santarella Jr., former Senior Enforcement Attorney
Stephanie Sanzone, former Special Assistant, EPA Science Advisory Board, Office of the Administrator
Adam R. Saslow, former Special Assistant, Office of Policy, Planning, and Evaluation
Vacys Saulys, former International Activities Coordinator
Eric Schaeffer, former Director, Office of Civil Enforcement, OECA

Chelsea Schafer, former

Cindy Schaffer, former Microbiologist, Office of Pesticide Programs

John Schakenbach, former Environmental Scientist

David A. Schaller, former Sustainable Development and Climate Change Coordinator

Grechen Schmidt, former Civil Investigator, Office of Regional Counsel

Sara Schneeberg, former Assistant General Counsel, Air and Radiation Law Office, Office of General Counsel

Rita Schoeny, former Senior Science Adviser, Office of Science Policy, Office of Research and Development

Frances Schultz, former Assistant Director for Tribal, Pacific Islands and US/Mexico Border Programs, Land Division

David Schulz, former Power Industry National Oracle

Suzanne Schwartz, former Deputy Director, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, Office of Water

Judi Schwarz, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Environmental Cleanup Matt Schweisberg, former Chief, Wetland Protection Section

Paul Schwengels, former Senior Program Analyst, Climate Change Division, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and Radiation

Karen Schwinn, former Associate Director, Water Division

Sara Segal, former Federal Facilities Coordinator

Stephen Seidel, former Director, Stratospheric Protection Division, Office of Air and Radiation

Sally Harmon Semple, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Compliance, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Harry Seraydarian, former Assistant Regional Administrator

Don Serina, former Director, Information Services

Stuart Sessions, former Acting Director, Regulatory Policy Division, Office of Policy Analysis

Kathy Setian, former Superfund Project Manager

Steve Shapiro, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention

Mike Shields, former Federal Center Manager, FFEO, OECA
Audrey Shileikis, former Watershed Program Coordinator
Kitty Sibold, former Program Analyst, Climate Change Division, Office of Air and Radiation James Sickles, former Remedial Project Manager, Superfund Division

L. Keith Silva, former Pretreatment Coordinator

Sandra Silva, former Environmental Engineer, National Environmental Environmental Policy Act Office

John Silvasi, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Air and Radiation Margaret Silver, former Branch Manager, Office of Regional Counsel Steven Silverman, former Attorney, Office of General Counsel
Thomas Sitz, former Senior Enforcement Attorney

Herbert Skovronek, former Technical Advisor to Director, Edison Industrial Environmental Research Lab

Randy Smith, former Director, Office of Water

Carol Smith, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Compliance, Enforcement and Environmental Justice

Paula Smith, former Director, Office of Communication and Public Involvement

Alfred Smith, former Regional Judicial Officer

Michael Smith, former Branch Chief, Office of Regional Counsel

Gregory Snyder, former Associate Director, Federal Facilities Enforcement Office, Office of Enforcement & Compliance Assurance

Joseph Somers, former Science Adviser, Office of Transportation and Air Quality

James Southerland, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

Thomas Speicher, former Regional Counsel

Charles Spooner, former Environmental Scientist, Assessment and Watershed Protection Division, Office of Water

William Spratlin, former Director, Water, Wetlands, and Pesticide Division Robert Springer, former Director, Office of Solid Waste
Jonah Staller, former Associate Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel Elaine Stanley, former Director, Office of Information Access and Analysis Richard Stapleton, former Senior Advisor, Communications

Edward Stearns, former Environmental Scientist James Stearns, former Enforcement Attorney Rosemary Stein, former Human Resources Specialist

William Stevens, former Senior Advisor – Power Technologies, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and Radiation

Lori Stewart, former Chief of Staff, Office of Air and Radiation

Judy Stober, former International Specialist

Bernard Stoll, former Program Manager, Engineer Assistant Branch, OIG

Paul Stolpman, former Director, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and Radiation

Judy Stone, former Program Analyst, Office of Waste and Chemicals Management

Dana Stotsky, former Senior Enforcement Attorney, Legal Enforcement Program

Michael Strieby, former Environmental Scientist, Ecosystem Protection and Remediation

Heather Struck, former Staff Attorney, Office of Water Enforcement

Elsie Sunderland, former Senior Staff, Council for Regulatory Environmental Modeling, Office of the Science Advisor

Irving Susel, former Branch Chief, Office of Policy

Daniel Suter, former Federal On-Scene Coordinator, Emergency Response

Charles Sutfin, former Director, Office of Water, Assessment and Watershed Protection Division

Larry Svoboda, former Director, NEPA\309 Program

Jan Taradash, former Attorney, Office of Regional Counsel

Wanda Taunton, former Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator for Ecosystems Protection & Remediation

June Taylor, former Public & Intergovernmental Relations

M. A. S. Taylor-Glaze, former Secretary

Dean the Dream Teasdale, former Regional Labor and Employee Relations Officer

Alexandra Teitz, former Attorney-Advisor, Office of General Counsel

Jeff Telander, former Environmental Engineer

Larry Teller, former Senior Communication Adviser

Joni Teter, former Senior Enforcement Attorney, Legal Enforcement Program

Bonnie Thie, former Chief of Staff, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, Office of Water

Dick Thiel, former Chief, Drinking Water Branch, Water Division

Deborah Thomas, former Chief of Compliance Assistance Branch, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Vivian Thomson, former Supervisory Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Policy Analysis and Review, Office of the Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation

Bill Thurston, former Chief, Drinking Water Office

Joseph Tieger, former Senior Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance (OECA)

John Tielsch, former Associate Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel

Gary Timm, former Senior Technical Advisor, Endocrine Disruptor Screening Program, OSCP

Ellen Tohn, former Analyst, Office of Policy Analysis

Heather Toney, former Regional Administrator

Steven Torok, former Senior Representative, Operations Office

Anne Treash, former Office of Water

Richard Troast, Ph.D., former Senior Scientist, OSWER

Stephen Tuber, former Assistant Regional Administrator, Office of Prevention and Regulatory Assistance

Lynne G. Tudor, PhD, former Economist, Office of Water

Linda Tuxen, former Environmental Protection Specialist, National Center for Environmental Assessment, Office of Research and Development

Marylouise Uhlig, former Associate Assistant Administrator for Management-OCSPP Ann Vanino, former Chief, Policy Section, Office of Special Pesticide Review
Gaylene Vasaturo, former Associate Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel Kathleen Veit, former Associate Director, Office of Air, Waste, and Toxics

Jo-Ann Velez, former Financial Systems Specialist, Office of Policy and Management Division, Financial Management Office

Maria Vickers, former Deputy Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response

James Vickery, former Special Assistant to Director, National Environmental Exposure Lab, EPA Representative, Air Quality Research Subcommittee, U.S. Council on Environment and Natural Research

Debra Villari, former Associate Director, Information Access Division, OEI

Donn Viviani, former Director, Climate Policy Division, Office of Policy, Economics, and Innovation, OA

Dale Vodehnal, former Chief, Water Quality Branch
Garrett Voerman, former Unit Manager, Aquatic Resources Protection Section

Craig Vogt, former Deputy Director, Oceans and Coastal Protection Division, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watershed, Office of Water

Thomas Voltaggio, former Deputy Regional Administrator

Chandler von Schrader, former Program Analyst – OAR/CPPD/ESRB (Manager of Existing Homes – ENERGY STAR)

Janice Wagner, former Branch Chief, Clean Air Markets Division, Office of Air and Radiation

Martin Wagner, former Chief, Energy Policy Branch

Michael Walsh, former Director, Office of Mobile Source Air Pollution Control

William Walsh, former Civil Investigator, Superfund Program

David Wann, former Office of Pollution Prevention

John Ward, former PREP Coordinator/Region-State Coordinator

Cheryl Wasserman, former Associate Director for Policy Analysis

Edward Watters, former Chief, Employee Services Branch, Resources Management Division

Bob Wayland, former Director, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, & Watersheds, Office of Water

Susan Wayland, former Deputy Assistant Administrator, OPPTS

Bruce Weddle, former Deputy Director, Office of Compliance, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

Lydia Wegman, former Division Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Office of Air and Radiation

Stephen Weil, former Chief, Land Disposal Restrictions Branch, Office of Solid Waste Larry Weiner, former Computer Systems Analyst, Office of Water
William Weis, former Superfund Investigations and Enforcement
Dov Weitman, former Chief, Nonpoint Source Control Branch

Dale Wells, former Technical Advisor

Peter Westlin, former Senior Environmental Engineer, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Office of Air and Radiation

Charlotte White, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Research and Development Kathleen White, former Designated Federal Officer at EPA’s Science Advisory Board William Wick, former Branch Chief, Office of Regional Counsel Hazardous Waste James Wieber, former Program Analyst

Deanna Wieman, former Deputy Director, Cross Media Division

Betty Wiese, former Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Compliance and Enforcement

Robin Williams, former Superfund Budget Coordinator, HSCD Janet Williams, former Senior Assistant Regional Counsel Roger Williams, former Regional Administrator
Robert Willis, former Research Physicist

Weston Wilson, former Environmental Engineer

William Wilson, former Senior Physical Science Advisor, National Center for Environmental Assessment, Office of Research and Development
William Douglas Wilson, former Pollution Prevention Coordinator
Sharon Wilson, former Environmental Engineer, Office of Water

John Wilson, former Co-lead, Climate Ready Estuaries, Office of Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds
Catherine Winer, former Attorney, Water Law Office, Office of General Counsel Eugene P. Wingert, former Remedial Project Manager/Environmental Engineer

Neil Wise, former Director, Office of Hazardous Waste Enforcement Branch William T. Wisniewski, former Regional Administrator
Robert Wolcott, former Deputy Assistant Administrator for Policy
Martha A. Wolf, former Continuity of Operations Coordinator

Anna Wolgast, former Judge, Environmental Appeals Board
Amber Wong, former Manager, Office of Water
Chantale Wong, former Special Assistant to Administrator
Lily Wong, former Environmental Scientist, Air Division
Judith Wong, former Assistant Regional Administrator, Technical & Management Services Philip Wong, former Program Manager

Wallace Woo, former Brown Fields Coordinator
Robin Woods, former Press Officer, Office of the Administrator
William Wuerthele, former Water Quality Standards Coordinator
Suzanne Wuerthele, Ph.D., former Regional Toxicologist
Susan Wyatt, former Group Leader, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards
Peter Wyckoff, former Deputy Associate General Counsel, Air Division, Office of General Counsel
George Wyeth, former Attorney, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance Deborah Yamamoto, former Unit Manager, Office of Environmental Cleanup
Roger Yates, former Environmental Engineer, Water Division
Thomas Yocom, former National Wetlands Expert
Marion Yoder, former Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel
Laura Yoshii, former Deputy Regional Administrator
Nancy Yoshikawa, former Environmental Scientist, Office of Water

31

April 27, 2017

Patricia Young, former Program Manager, Pacific Islands Programs

Marvin Young, former Senior Environmental Scientist, Drinking Water Office

James Younger, former Director of Civil Rights and Urban Affairs

Dan Yurman, former Program Manager, Office of Solid Waste & Emergency Response

Bruce Zander, former National TMDL Expert

Howard Zar, former Senior Environmental Scientist

Merrylin Zaw-Mon, former Director, Transportation and Regional Programs

Al Zemsky, former Senior External Advisor, Air Division

David Ziegele, former Director, Office of Planning, Analysis and Accountability, Office of the Chief Financial Officer

Julie Zimmerman, former Engineer, National Center for Environmental Research, Office of Research and Development

Don Zinger, Ph.D., former Chief of Staff, Office of Air and Radiation Mark Zuckerman, former Scientist

Leave a Reply